banner15

Home | Return To Winter Season

2018-19 Wrestling Champions

from the combined tournament, all divisions!

Six places medal.

106

Mason Apple [Francis Howell North] pinned Joseph Beck [Ft. Zumwalt East] 5:43
Bryce Edison [Warrenton] pinned Michael Roberts [Francis Howell] 0:35
Morgan Oser [St. Charles West] pinned Clayton Smith [Ft. Zumwalt South 0:31

 

113

Eric Lovelace Francis Howell] pinned Hayden Ferrell [Wentzville Holt] 3:59
Mitchell Huber [Ft. Zumwalt West] decisioned Braden Stark [Ft. Zumwalt East] 6-2
Tate Hendricks [Wshington] pinned Kaelen Raible [Ft. Zumwalt South] 1:39

 

120

Josh Kyle [Francis Howell] major decisioned Brandon Khoury [Wentzville Timberland] 8-0
Caleb Walden [Ft. Zumwalt North] pinned Lucas Oxler [Ft. Zumwalt West 4:39
Evan Hey [St. Charles West] pinned Zachary Godar [Ft. Zumwalt South] 3:09

126

Carter Smith [Wentzville Holt] decisioned Teddy Hickey [Ft. Zumwalt North] 4-1
Benjamin Lindley [Ft. Zumwalt South] decisioned Dana Cates [Washington] 4-3
Shakboz Hasanov [Ft. Zumwalt East] tech fall Jacob Matschiner [Troy Buchanan] 5:23

132

Logan Prinster [Ft. Zumwalt North] decisioned Nicholas Hoven [Ft. Zumwalt South] 9-2
Brandon Jones [Wentzville Liberty] decisioned Evan Wassson [Wentzville Timberland] 6-1
Nathan Muser [Francis Howell] decisioned Bryce Alberty [Francis Howell Central] 6-3

 

138

Andrew Godier [Francis Howell Central] major decisioned Nathan Undertajlo [Wentzville Holt] 12-1
Wyatt Haynes [Wentzville Liberty] decisioned Xavian Jackson [St. Charles] 8-6
Ben Wright [Francis Howell] decisioned Tommy Kelpe [Washington] 5-4

 

145

Christian Zeik [Wentzville Liberty] pinned Kaden Hart [Francis Howell Central] 3:07
Joshua Simmons [Francis Howell North] decisioned Joel Hagemeier [Wentzville Holt] 9-6
Hayden Trezek [Francis Howell] pinned Louis Obermark [Washington] 3:00

 

152

Corey Wait [Francis Howell Central] decisioned Derick Buda-Smith [Ft. Zumwalt North] 10-8
Brennan Wilson [Wentzville Holt] decisioned Trentin Helton [Wentzville Liberty] 7-6
Nicholas Genovese [Ft. Zumwalt South] pinned Johnny Duncan [Washington] 3:09

 

160

Jerrett Villinger [Warrenton] decisioned Clark Rogers [Winfield] 7-3
Dillon Lauer [Francis Howell North] decisioned Jonny Paneitz [Wentzville Timberland] 7-4
Devin Walters [Wentzville Holt] pinned Alex Meyer [St. Charles West] 1:15

 

170

Austin Smith [ Francis Howell Central] pinned Chris Griesenauer [Washington]

4:43

Trevor Hatchel [St. Charles West] pinned T. J. Condren [Francis Howell North] 2:25
Justin Steffeny [Wentzville Timberland] double default Austin Reeves [Ft. Zumwalt West] DFF

 

182

Jaxtin Steffeny [Wentzville Liberty] decisioned Tristan Hatchel [St. Charles West] 6-2
Jack Carico [Washington] decisioned Isaiah Edmonds [Ft. Zumwalt South] 12-7
Andrew Bergfeld [Troy Buchanan] decisioned Alex Stein [Ft. Zumwalt West] 4-3

 

195

Colton Hawks [Wentzville Holt] pinned Jon Hepburn [Troy Buchanan] 1:44
Alex Drmac [Ft. Zumwalt South] pinned Nick Matyiko [Ft. Zumwalt West] 3:18
Stone Corder [Orchard Farm] decisioned Cole Litteken [Francis Howell] 15-9

 

220

Justin Mowry [St. Charles] decisioned Cole Mueller [Wentzville Holt] 5-3
Evan Bragee [Ft. Zumwalt South] pinned Ulyssess Ross [Ft. ZUmwalt West] 0:52
Collin Nichols [Troy Buchanan] decisioned Brady Weir [Warrenton] 8-2

 

285

Ryan Skillington [Francis Howell] decisioned Cody Imbierowicz [St. Charles] 6-3
Jacob Adams [Ft. Zumwalt South] pinned Nathan Reese [Ft. Zumwalt West] 4:26
Chase McCoy [Wentzville Timberland] pinned Aaron Okello [Francis Howell North] 0:38

 

 

TEAM SCORES:

WENTZVILLE HOLT [170]

FT. ZUMWALT SOUTH [156]; FRANCIS HOWELL [144]; FRANCIS HOWELL CENTRAL [118.5]; WENTZVILLE TIMBERLAND [107]; FT. ZUMWALT NORTH [103.5]; WASHINGTON [102]; FT. ZUMWALT WEST [95.5]; FRANCIS HOWELL NORTH [89]; WENTZVILLE LIBERTY [77.5]; ST. CHARLES WEST [73.5]; ST. CHARLES [70]; WARRENTON [60.5]; FT. ZUMWALT EAST [59.5]; TROY BUCHANAN [53]; WINFIELD [26]; ORCHARD FARM [9]

 

THE FOLLOWING AWARDS ARE PRESENTED AT THE END OF THE SEASON:

Sportsmanship Award

Fort Zumwalt East  
Fort Zumwalt North

 

Fort Zumwalt South  
Fort Zumwalt West  
Francis Howell  
Francis Howell Central  
Francis Howell North  
Saint Charles  
Saint Charles West Ian Besselman
Troy Buchanan
Andrew Bergfeld
Warrenton  
Washington

Johnny Duncan

Wentzville Holt

Matt Rivolta

Wentzville Timberland

 

Winfield  
Orchard Farm  

 

 All-Academic Team

Francis Howell -

Wentzville Timberland -

Fort Zumwalt West -

Fort Zumwalt North -

Fort Zumwalt South -

Troy Buchanan - Jonathan Hepburn, Seth A Littrell, Jacob Matschiner, Timothy Meyer, Trent Wortmann

Washington - Tate Hendricks, Ben Griffen, Brendin Voss, Brady Morgan, Tim Boehlein, Louis Obermark, Caleb Hlavaty, Colin Soete, Collin Muller, Jose Avitia, Josh Morehouse, Cory Hardesty, Sam Rost, Ryan Gratzer, Isaiah DeVore

Francis Howell Central -

Wentzville Holt - Austin Bone, Joel Hagemeier, Cole Mueller

Saint Charles West - Morgan Oser, Josh Ferrell, Evan Parker, Cole Gramling, Trent Busby , Ian Besselman

Winfield -

 

HOME | RETURN TO WINTER SEASON

 

2018-2019 SEASON

 

 

Listed below are the All Conference wrestlers as selected by a vote of the coaches in the North, the Central and the South Divisions. In addition, the wrestler of the year and coach of the year are listed.

 

 

North First Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Bryce Edison Warrenton
113 Payton Irvin Saint Charles
120 Ben Bohr Saint Charles
126 Austin Gross Winfield
132 Ronald Watson Saint Charles West
138 Xavian Jackson Saint Charles
145 James Lovell Saint Charles West
152 Derrick Scruggs Saint Charles West
160 Jerrett Villinger Warrenton
170 Trevor Hatchel Saint Charles West
182 Tristan Hatchel Saint Charles West
195 Michael Smith Saint Charles
220 Justin Mowry Saint Charles
285 Cody Imbierowicz Saint Charles

 

North Second Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Morgan Oser Saint Charles West
113 Josh Ferrell Saint Charles West
120 Evan Parker Saint Charles West
126 Tommy Truong Saint Charles
132 Ian Wright Warrenton
138 Trent Busby Saint Charles West
145 Cole Stephens Orchard Farm
152 Brent Wielms Warrenton
160 Clark Rogers Winfield
170 Andrew Jones Warrenton
182 Trey Ward Saint Charles
195 Stone Corder Orchard Farm
220 Brady Weir Warrenton
285 Aiden Hynes Orchard Farm

 

GAC North – “Wrestler of the Year”Clark Rogers of Winfield

GAC North – “Coach of the Year”Rocky Vercher of Saint Charles West

GAC North Conference Champion - Saint Charles West

 

Central First Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Joseph Beck Fort Zumwalt East
113 Kaelen Raible Fort Zumwalt South
120 Brandon Khoury Wentzville Timberland
126 Ted Hickey Fort Zumwalt North
132 Brandon Jones Wentzville Liberty
138 Caleb Conedera Wentzville Timberland
145 Christian Zeik Wentzville Liberty
152 Derick Buda-Smith Fort Zumwalt North
160 Jonny Paneitz Wentzville Timberland
170 Chris Griesenauer Washington
182 Jack Carico Washington
195 Alex Drmac Fort Zumwalt South
220 Evan Bragee Fort Zumwalt South
285 Chase McCoy Wentzville Timberland

 

Central Second Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Dalton Kuhn Wentzville Timberland
113 Tate Hendricks Washington
120 Caleb Walden Fort Zumwalt North
126 Ben Lindley Fort Zumwalt South
132 Nick Hoven Fort Zumwalt South
138 Wyatt Haynes Wentzville Liberty
145 Louis Obermark Washington
152 Trentin Helton Wentzville Liberty
160 Evan Clausner Fort Zumwalt North
170 Justin Steffeny Wentzville Timberland
182 Jaxtin Steffeny Wentzville Timberland
195 Ryan Medley Fort Zumwalt North
220 Ben Adelsberger Wentzville Liberty
285 Jacob Adams Fort Zumwalt South

 

GAC Central – “Wrestler of the Year”Caleb Conedera of Wentzville Timberland

GAC Central – “Coach of the Year” - Todd Sanker of Fort Zumwalt South

GAC Central Conference Champion - Washington

 

 

 

 

South First Team

 

Weight Class Name School
106 Tyler Bierman Wentzville Holt
113 Eric Lovelace Francis Howell
120 Josh Kyle Francis Howell
126 Carter Smith Wentzville Holt
132 Andrew Godier Francis Howell Central
138 Kaden Hart Francis Howell Central
145 Will Chambers Wentzville Holt
152 Corey Wait Francis Howell Central
160 Jonathan Floyd Francis Howell Central
170 Austin Smith Francis Howell Central
182 Colton Hawks Wentzville Holt
195 Jon Hepburn Troy Buchanan
220 Cole Mueller Wentzville Holt
285 Ryan Skillington Francis Howell

South Second Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Mason Apple Francis Howell North
113 Hayden Ferrell Wentzville Holt
120 Lucas Oxler Fort Zumwalt West
126 Jacob Matschiner Troy Buchanan
132 Nathan Undertajlo Wentzville Holt
138 Joel Hagemeir Francis Howell North
145 Josh Simmons Francis Howell North
152 Devin Walters Wentzville Holt
160 Dillon Lauer Francis Howell North
170 Austin Reeves Fort Zumwalt West
182 Thadeus Meneses Francis Howell North
195 Cole Litteken Francis Howell
220 Ulysses Ross Fort Zumwalt West
285 Nathan reese Fort Zumwalt West

 

 

GAC South – “Wrestler of the Year” Ryan Skillington of Francis Howell

GAC South – “Coach of the Year” Kevin Stroh of Francis Howell

GAC South Conference Champion - Wentzville Holt

GAC Female Wrestler of the Year - Autumn Flanigan of Troy Buchanan

 

Home | Return To Winter Season