GACB2014

GATEWAY ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

 

 

Home | Return To Fall Season | To Central Division | To South Division

2018 North Division

Football

 

 

A [U] behind a players name indicates he was chosen unanimously by the coaches for that position.

 

QUARTERBACK

  Player School
Year
1st Team Collin Sutton Winfield
SR
2nd Tem Connor Jones Orchard Farm
SR

 

 

RUNNING BACK

  Player School
Year
1st Team Dahvonte Henry Saint Charles
SR
  Jamesen Reese Saint Charles West
JR
  Zach Roberts Orchard Farm
JR
2nd Team Dominic Flint Saint Charles West
SO
  Joey Echele Saint Charles West
SR
  Logan Dowd Warrenton
JR

 

OFFENSIVE LINE

  Player School
Year
1st Team Jared Baysinger Saint Charles West
SR
  Matt Lewis Orchard Farm
SR
  Cody Crump Warrenton
JR
  Adam Dooley Saint Charles West
SR
  Cody Imbierowicz Saint Charles
SR
2nd Team Stephen Frazer Saint Charles West
JR
  Grant Middendorf Saint Charles West
SO
  Matthew Gerber Orchard Farm
SR
  Anthony Heintzelman Winfield
SR
  Kellis Brummett Winfield
JR

 

 

WIDE RECEIVER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Devin Lindhoff Orchard Farm
SR
  Brandon Resto Winfield
SR
2nd Team Blake Weber Orchard Farm
SR
  Nick Napoli Saint Charles West
SR

 

 

KICKER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Evan Eickhoff Saint Charles West
SR
2nd Team Ethan Kasier Orchard Farm
SR

 

LINEBACKER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Matt Lewis Orchard Farm
SR
  Atticus Edge Saint Charles West
SR
  Courtney Anderson Saint Charles
SR
  Jamesen Reese Saint Charles West
JR
  Kiyah Christensen Winfield
SR
2nd Team Derrick Scruggs Saint Charles West
JR
  Joey Echele Saint Charles West
SR
  Brandon Resto Winfield
SR
  Zach Roberts Orchard Farm
JR
  Zac Blackwood Warrenton
JR

 

 

DEFENSIVE LINE

  Player School
Year
1st Team Randy Jemerson [U] Saint Charles West
JR
  Trevor Turner Saint Charles West
JR
  Cody Imbierowicz Saint Charles
SR
2nd Team Anthony Heintzelman Winfield
SR
  Matthew Gerber Orchard Farm
SR
  Braden Wiggs Saint Charles
SR

 

 

DEFENSIVE BACK

  Player School
Year
1st Team Brendan Sportsman Saint Charles West
JR
  Cody Thorne Saint Charles
SR
  Connor Jones Orchard Farm
SR
  Anthony Lemons Saint Charles West
JR
2nd Team Dylan Smith Warrenton
JR
  Dominic Flint Saint Charles West
SO
  Blake Weber Orchard Farm
SR
  A. J. Snow Orchard Farm
SO

 

PUNTER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Clark Henderson Saint Charles West
SR
2nd Team Collin Sutton Winfield
SR

 

ATHLETE

  Player School
Year
1st Team Nolan Chimel Warrenton
JR
2nd Team Cody Thorne Saint Charles
SR

 

 

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Matt Lewis, Orchard Farm, Senior

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Collin Sutton, Winfield, Senior

 

SPECIAL TEAM PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Clark Henderson, Saint Charles West, Senior

 

COACH OF THE YEAR:

Gary Strauss, Saint Charles West

 

PHOTOS OF FIRST TEAM MEMBERS - click here!

 

Sportsmanship Award

Orchard Farm - Drew Statler

Saint Charles - Nick Thorne

Saint Charles West - Joey Echele

Warrenton - Chris Baumer

Winfield - Dylan Michael

 

All-Academic Team

Orchard Farm - Brandon Davis, Nick Greener, Alex Heitmann, Ethan Kaiser, Patrick Kelley, Scott Lillard, Zach Roberts, Clayton Schroeder, AJ Snow, Drew Statler, Cole Stephens, Bryan Wolfe

Saint Charles - Justin Blair, Jakob Brendell, Gavin Cannon, Simon Fernandez, Caleb Irons, Xavien Jackson, Jack Moss, Justin Mowery, Zach Schnare, Cody Thorne, Nick Thorne, JJ Tubbs, Trey Ward, Braden Wiggs

Saint Charles West - Jack Bachman, Jared Baysinger, Ian Besselman, Trent Busby, Connor Doherty, Joey Echele, Atticus Edge, Avery Edge, Evan Eickhoff, Omar El Mallah, Dominic Flint, Cole Gramling, Clark Henderson, Andrew Kirt, Anthony Lemons, Tobias Lyons, Grant Middendorf, Joe Presson, Jamesen Reese, Carston Sellars, Deleon Smith, Brandon Sportsman

Warrenton - Chris Baumer, Bobby Dyche, Wil Gerhardt, Jack Bunge, Jesse Cook, Brendan Day, Owen Ireton, Dylan Smith, Cody Stiern, Jack Russell, Conner Tittel, Nolan Chmiel, Josh Heap, Hunter Meyer, Shane Brosenne, Tyler Conoyer, Andrew Cox, Colton Dyche, Jason Hayeslip, Nick Mertens, Phillip Primeau

Winfield - Jake Colbert, Dillon Dildine, Anthony Heintzelman, Brennan Hornbeck, Charles Lindsay, Collin Sutton, Chase Rankin, Matthew Omoresemi, Lane Moody

 

 

Home | To the Top | Return To Fall Season

 

2018 Central Division

Football

 

QUARTERBACK

  Player School
Year
1st Team Ben Watson [U] Fort Zumwalt East
SR
2nd Team Cole Martin Wentzville Timberland

SR

 

 

RUNNING BACK

  Player School
Year
1st Team R. J. Keen Fort Zumwalt South
SR
  Jarrett Wilson Wentzville Timberland
JR
2nd Team Tristian Davis Fort Zumwalt East
SR
  Izaiah Hartrup Fort Zumwalt North
JR

 

 

OFFENSIVE LINE

  Player School
Year
1st Team David Springmeyer Fort Zumwalt East
SR
  Gavin Stricker Fort Zumwalt North
JR
  Bryce Eaton Wentzville Timberland
SR
  Chace McCoy Wentzville Timberland
JR
  Joe Porzenski Wentzville Timberland
SR
2nd Team Ryan Wagner Fort Zumwalt East
SR
  Adam Lewis Fort Zumwalt North
JR
  Nick Mattli Fort Zumwalt South
SR
  Hunter Perkins Wentzville Liberty
SR
  A. J. Dizillo Wentzville Timberland
JR
  Joe Hackmann Washington
JR

 

 

WIDE RECEIVER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Cairo Payne Fort Zumwalt North
JR
  Grant Latina Fort ZUmwalt North
SR
  Brett Hiatt Wentzville Timberland
SR
2nd Team Elijah Edmonds Fort Zumwalt South
SO
  Jarrin McKeithen Wentzville Liberty
SR
  Tyler Cotton Wentzville Liberty
SO

 

 

KICKER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Parker Brown [U] Wentzville Timberland
JR
2nd Team Jonah Cox Fort Zumwalt South
SO

 

ATHLETE

  Player School Year
1st Team Joel Hilliard Fort Zumwalt North SR
2nd Team Qui'lon Bennett Fort Zumwalt East SR

 

 

DEFENSIVE BACK

  Player School
Year
1st Team Ben Watson Fort Zumwalt East
SR
  Cairo Payne Fort Zumwalt North
JR
  Izayah Hudnut Fort Zumwalt North
SR
  Joel Holmes Wentzville Timberland
SR
2nd Team Michael Lac Fort Zumwalt South
SR
  Elijah Edmonds Fort Zumwalt South
SO
  Joseph Larson Wentzville Timberland
JR
  Luke Kroeter Washington
SO
  Izaiah Hartrup Fort Zumwalt North
JR

 

 

LINEBACKER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Nick Steppney Fort Zumwalt East
JR
  Jaylin Vaughn Fort Zumwalt North
SR
  Ben Adelsberger Wentzville Liberty
JR
  Zach Dotson Wentzville Liberty
JR
2nd Team Zach Titone Fort Zumwalt East
SR
  Cerry Watson Fort Zumwalt North
SR
  Luke Picht Fort Zumwalt South
SO
  Will Huelskamp Wentzville Timberland
JR

 

 

DEFENSIVE LINE

  Player School
Year
1st Team Nick Mattli [U] Fort Zumwalt South
SR
  Shaun Hall Fort Zumwalt North
SR
  Bryce Eaton Wentzville Timberland
SR
  Chase McCoy Wentzville Timberland
JR
2nd Team Marlon Woods Fort Zumwalt East
SO
  Jernard Nunley Fort Zumwalt East
SR
  Alex Drmac Fort Zumwalt South
SR
  Colby Ramsy Washington
SR

 

PUNTER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Josh Ellis Wentzville Timberland
JR
2nd Team Kaden Golic Washington
JR

 

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR :

Ben Watson, Fort Zumwalt East, Senior

 

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Jaylin Vaughn, Fort Zumwalt North, Senior

 

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Parker Brown, Wentzville Timberland, Junior

COACH OF THE YEAR:

Scott Eacret, Fort Zumwalt East

 

PHOTOS OF FIRST TEAM MEMBERS - click here!

 

Sportsmanship Award

Fort Zumwalt East - Warren Pohl

Fort Zumwalt North - Jacob Noernburg

Fort Zumwalt South - Cody Taylor

Washington - Jack Hellermann

Wentzville Liberty - Hunter Perkins

Wentzville Timberland - Dylan Curtis

 

All-Academic Team

Fort Zumwalt East - Ben Watson, Josh Johnston, Jake Morris, Amori Johnson, Justin Stepheny, Austin Meyers, Landon Oxford, Gino Dutzy IV, Payton Weiner, Hunter Studer, Braedon McLemore, Ryan Wagner, Deon Smith, Zack Titone, Dominic Tjaden, Easton Schneipp, Dominic Harton, Jack Schellingerhout, Caelan Lissone, Ethan Jackson, Chris Mansker

Fort Zumwalt North - Mujtaba Alkhaldi, Jarod Anderson, Roman Bishop, Nicholas Hahn, Joel Hilliard, Gavin LaBell, Grant Latina, Adam Lewis, Hector Lomas-Santiago, Maxwell Martin, Ryan Medley, Parker Monnig, Tim Nesslage, Jalen Owens, Nathan Rapplean, Owne Sears, Cameron Stoehner, Gavin Stricker

Fort Zumwalt South - Zachary Bensing, Jack Bishop, Daniel Buckhannon, Carmichael Burnett, Dylan Clapsaddle, Noah Davis, Matthew Goode, Logan Hester, Darius Johnson, Nicholas Mattli, Ethan McCulloch, Gabriel Monte, Jacob Owen, Lucas Picht, Brandon Vogt

Washington - Bryce Meyer, Trevor Rinne, Logan Roewe, Korey Jarrell, Dillon Monroe, Bryce Kazmaier, Houston Partridge, Cole Nahlik, Louis Obermark, Davis Gruber, Seth Ruether, Cory Hardesty, Christian Meyer, Caleb Brinker, Louis Paule, Ben Gaither, Luke Kroeter, Jake Straatmann, Quincy Donley, Matt Benedict, Brandon Titter, Blake Murphy, Brandon Bergner, Chandler Donovan, Ethan Soete, Kaleb Burr, Mitchell Zurick, Joe Hackmann, Reiley Kamper, Jacob Hillermann, Ryan Hoerstkamp, Cole Maune, Zach Buescher

Wentzville Liberty - Hunter Perkins, Garrett Overton, Parker Young, Jake Garland, Blake Seaton, Tyler Cotton, Ben Adelsberger, Zach Dotson, Mitchell Eckardt, Nick Lovell, Grant Baker, Zyhar Ameen, Connor Prince, Luke Linden, Josh Paubel, Skyer Topps, Cooper Terrell, Jake Duncan

Wentzville Timberland - Trevor Brave, Parker Brown, Dylan Curtis, AJ Dizillo, Blake Haffer, Brett Hiatt, Joel Holmes, Will Huelskamp, Josh Jaworski, Brandon Khoury, Cameron Kreklow, Joseph Larsen, Cole Martin, Chase McCoy, Sean Meyer, Zach Mudd, Jackson Petty, Joe Porzenski, Drew Rothweil, Jarrett Wilson

 

Home | To the Top | Return To Fall Season

 

2018 South Division

Football

 

QUARTERBACK

  Player School
Year
1st Team Aidan McDaniel Francis Howell
SR
2nd Team Jake Murphy Fort Zumwalt West
JR

 

 

RUNNING BACK

  Player School
Year
1st Team Cole Mueller Wentzville Holt
SR
  Collin Nichols Troy Buchanan
SR
2nd Team James Strauss Fort Zumwalt West
JR
  Gideon Niboh Francis Howell
JR

 

 

ATHLETE

  Player School
Year
1st Team McKennan Starkey Troy Buchanan
SR
2nd Team Marquis Majors Fort Zumwalt West
SR

 

OFFENSIVE LINE

  Player School
Year
1st Team Drake Heismeyer [U] Francis Howell
JR
  Jake Stern Fort Zumwalt West
SR
  Gavin Land Troy Buchanan
JR
  Jacob Ferguson Troy Buchanan
JR
  Cale Brunner Wentzville Holt
JR
2nd Team Jason Jacob Francis Howell Central
SR
  Jack Strassner Fort Zumwalt West
SR
  Andrew Bergfeld Troy Buchanan
JR
  John Recca Francis Howell
SR
  Trenton Cathcart Troy Buchanan
SR

 

 

WIDE RECEIVER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Daylan Dalton Francis Howell
SR
  Adam Lewis Francis Howell Central
SR
  Cameron Lewis Francis Howell North
JR
2nd Team Max Koviak Fort Zumwalt West
JR
  Drew Scheer Francis Howell
SR
  Jake Thomas Francis Howell

SR

  Jackson Hetzel Francis Howell
SO

 

 

KICKER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Trey Durbin [U] Fort Zumwalt West
SR
2nd Team John Recca Francis Howell
SR

 

 

DEFENSIVE BACK

  Player School
Year
1st Team Gus Hetzel Francis Howell
SO
  Sam Smith Fort Zumwalt West
JR
  Jaccob Schroeder Francis Howell Central
SR
  Geo Houston Fort Zumwalt West
SR
2nd Team AUgust Kohrs Francis Howell
SR
  Isaiah Hanebrink Troy Buchanan
JR
  Nathan Shortt Wentzville Holt
SR
  Jake Ryan Wentzville Holt
SR
  Alzaae Walker Troy Buchanan
SR

 

 

LINEBACKER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Ulysses Ross Fort Zumwalt West
JR
  Adam Lewis Francis Howell Central
SR
  Charlton Watson Jr. Francis Howell
JR
  Collin Nichols Troy Buchanan
SR
2nd Team Cole Londoff Wentzville Holt
JR
  Kyle Matyiko Fort Zumwalt West
SR
  Jake Thomas Francis Howell
SR
  Jonah Libbert Francis Howell
SR

 

 

DEFENSIVE LINE

  Player School
Year
1st Team Jake Stern [U] Fort Zumwalt West
SR
  John Recca Francis Howell
SR
  Austin Wright Francis Howell Central
SR
  Jacob Ferguson Troy Buchanan
JR
2nd Team Ethan Jones Troy Buchanan
JR
  Tim Sisson Wentzville Holt
SR
  Jack Larkin Francis Howell
JR
  Sam Wolfe Fort Zumwalt West
SR

 

DEFENSIVE END

  Player School
Year
1st Team Jake Stern Fort Zumwalt West
JR
  Cody Bagby Wentzville Timberland
SR
2nd Team Jordan Williams Fort Zumwalt West
SR
  John Recca Francis Howell
JR

 

PUNTER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Adam Lewis [U] Francis Howell Central
SR
2nd Team Jake Thomas Francis Howell
SR

 

ATHLETE

  Player School
Year
1st Team James Strauss Fort Zumwalt West
JR
2nd Team Kendall Hutchison Troy Buchanan
JR

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Cole Mueller, Wentzville Holt, Senior

 

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Jake Stern, Fort Zumwalt West, Senior

 

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Trey Durbin, Fort Zumwalt West, Senior

 

COACH OF THE YEAR:

Brent Chojnacki, Francis Howell

 

PHOTOS OF FIRST TEAM MEMBERS - click here!

 

Sportsmanship Award

Fort Zumwalt West - Geo Houston

Francis Howell - John Recca

Francis Howell Central - Jake Campagna

Francis Howell North - Issac Kelly

Troy Buchanan - Kendall Hutchison

Wentzville Holt - Clayton Reed

 

All-Academic Team

Fort Zumwalt West - Nick Azar, Jack Barnes, William Cochran, Brady Davis, Daniel Dubowski, Trey Durbin, Ryan Fetsch, Gage Froneyberger, Steve Gerecke, Brett Graczyk, Caleb Greiner, Nick Herbst, Luke Hildreth, Geo Houston, Alex Jones, Chris Kerr, Kody Klingensmith, Max Koviak, Matt Lange, Mason Loehr, Kyle Matyiko, James Murphy, Allan Phan, Asa Pickett, Isaiah Raml, Brett Reynolds, Luke Sims, Kaden Solverud, Jake Stern, Luke Strassner, Matt Turner, Liam Webb, Mason Whiteside, Karter Zengil

Francis Howell - Zachary Biever, James Canul, Josh Cooper, Parker Florea, David Gough, Hayden Hauser, Drake Heismeyer, Matt Hemmersmeier, Garrett Herman, Owen Heslin, Jackson Hetzel, Gus Hetzel, Ayden Illingworth, Matthew Johnson, Grant Juris, Jackson Kite, Alex Kohrs, August Kohrs, Donavan Kuehn, Jonah Libbert, Aidan McDaniel, Aaron Mcneely, Jack Meyer, Sam Meyer, Dawson Nguyen, Gideon Niboh, Owen Parker, John Recca, Zach Robbins, Zach Rottmann, Matthew Ruder, Cameron Ryan, Adam Scheer, Drew Scheer, Ryan Skillington, Jake Thomas, Reece Turnbough, Charlton Watson Jr., Reid Weber, Jacob Wildschuetz

Francis Howell Central - Jake Campagna, Kannon Cissell, Dillon Davis, Cameron Dent, Parker Frye, Andrew Golden, Dontae Horace, Jason Jacob, Keith Kirkbride, Noah Kroll, Adam Lewis, Andrew Mirth, Kyle Roland, Jaccob Schroeder, Dominick Slivinski, Austin G Smith, Austin R Smith, Nicholas Wolf, Noah Zuckerman

Francis Howell North -Colton Conley, Conor Cronin, Braden Darnell, Jalen Fleming, Dom Griffero, Sam Harvey, Marshall Hines, Isaac Kelly, Pat Koester, Zack Koester, Robert Kyle, Cameron Lewis, Logan Minter, Adel Mountassir, Aaron Okello, Braedon Salter, Josh Simmons, Tyler Tolliver

Troy Buchanan - Camden Dillow, Alec Driskell, Jesus Gonzalez, Kendall Hutchison, Timothy Meyer, Kyle Robinson, Bailey West, Tyler York, Connor Schultz

Wentzville Holt - Matthew Bennett, Cole Mueller, Nathan Shortt, Jake Ryan, Nathan Undertajlo, Nathan Winingear, Zach Thomsen, Nicholas Hayes, Isaac Legene, Nathan Samel, Skylar Sutton, Erik Wyatt

 

Home | To the Top | Return To Fall Season