GACLOGO

Home | Return To Winter Season

 

2020-21

BOYS WRESTLING

ALL CONFERENCE INDIVIDUALS

ALL ACADEMIC AND SPORTSMANSHIP SELECTIONS

 

Home | Return To Winter Season

 

NORTH/CENTRAL VARSITY TOURNAMENT

Complete results can be found at www.trackwrestling.com

 

106

1st - Ashton Atkins of Fort Zumwalt South

2nd - Gavin Sydnor of Saint Charles West

3rd - Jeremiah Kassing of Warrenton

4th - Couper Deckard of Washington

 

113

1st - Brendan Kelly of Wentzville Liberty

2nd - Irving Sanchez of Saint Charles West

3rd - Keegan Fetter of Fort Zumwalt South

 

120

1st - Devon Deckleman of Washington

2nd - Aidan Kelly of Wentzville Liberty

3rd - Anthony Edison of Warrenton

4th - Ryan Poropat of Fort Zumwalt South

126

1st - Josh Ferrell of Saint Charles West

2nd - Joseph Kenny of Fort Zumwalt South

3rd - Zane McCulloch of Wentzville Liberty

4th - Tyrone Polk of Saint Charles West

132

1st - Lukas Aubuchon of Fort Zumwalt East

2nd - Austin Dickey of Wentzville Liberty

3rd - Dymand Watson of Saint Charles West

4th - Logan Meyer of Fort Zumwalt South

 

138

1st - Zachary Godar of Fort Zumwalt South

2nd - Casey Olszowka of Washington

3rd - Dominik Bishop of Wentzville Liberty

4th - Cole Doskal of Fort Zumwalt East

 

145

1st - Cole Gamling o f Saint Charles West

2nd - Joseph Beck of Fort Zumwalt East

3rd -Levi Penrod of Warrenton

4th - Logan Underwood of Saint Charles

 

152

1st -Nick Slover of Saint Charles West

2nd - Anthony Lombardo of Warrenton

3rd - Jeric Gumahin of Fort Zumwalt South

4th - Brendin Voss of Washington

160

1st - Wyatt Haynes of Wentzville Liberty

2nd - J. D. Dunn of Fort Zumwalt South

3rd - Reese Pellin of Washington

 

170

1st - Kolby Conkin of Fort Zumwalt South

2nd - Oliver Fensterman of Wentzville Liberty

3rd - Andrew Sommer of Warrenton

4th - Dylan Pape of Washington

 

182

1st - Andrew Jones of Warrenton

2nd - Matthew Robison of Fort Zumwalt South

3rd - Cole Wolfe of Wentzville Liberty

4th - Tanner Schwoeppe Washington

 

195

1st - Trey Ward of Saint Charles

2nd - Jackson Ward of Wentzville Liberty

3rd - Willian Pierce of Fort Zumwalt South

4th - Joey Avitia of Washington

 

220

1st - Matthew Craig of Wentzville Liberty

2nd - Alex Meyer of Saint Charles West

3rd - John McCaleb of Saint Charles

4th - Jayden Moffett of Fort Zumwalt South

 

285

1st - Gavin Holtmeyer of Washington

2nd - Josh Napier of Warrenton

3rd - Jayden Wilson of Saint Charles

4th - Joseph Kaufman of Fort Zumwalt South

 

TEAM SCORES:

FORT ZUMWALT SOUTH [159.5]

WENTZVILLE LIBERTY [159]; WASHINGTON [118]; ST. CHARLES WEST [109]; WARRENTON [97.5]; ST. CHARLES [64]; FT. ZUMWALT EAST [60]; WINFIELD [10]

 

 

 

 

SOUTH (Big Division) VARSITY TOURNAMENT

Complete results can be found at www.trackwrestling.com

 

106

Logan Rudenstein [Wentzville Holt] technical fall Mark Matschiner [ Troy Buchanan] 21-3
Tyer Paul [Francis Howell Central] pinned Gannon Kuhn [Wentzville timberland] 1:30

 

113

Nicholas Chambers [Wentzville Holt] decisioned Brayden Elkermann [Fort Zumwalt West] 6-0
Luke Mallon[Francis Howell Central] decisioned Carson Miller [Francis Howell] 4-1

 

120

Peyton Shepard [Francis Howell Central] technical fall Storhm Jones [Fort Zumwalt North] 17-2
Cooper Corley [Francis Howell] decisioned Mason Apple [Francis Howell North] 8-4

 

126

David Cross [Francis Howell Central] technical fall Hayden Ferrell [Wentzville Holt] 17-2
Michael Roberts [Francis Howell] pinned Wyatt Nicholson [ Francis Howell North] 2:41

 

132

Tyler Bierman [Wentzville Holt] major decisioned Mitchell Huber [Fort Zumwalt West 11-3
J. T. Roberts [Francis Howell] decisioned Trystan Bienis [Francis Howell North] 6-2

 

138

Seth Littrell [Troy Buchanan] pinned Thomas Stuhlman [Francis Howell Central] 3:43
Chris Gibson [Francis Howell] decisioned Jackson Cox [Fort Zumwalt North] 6-3

 

145

Jackson Sapp [Wentzville Holt] pinned Andrew Long [Fort Zumwalt North] 3:41
Alex Kohrs [Francis Howell] decisioned Ian Hedgecorth [Francis Howell Central] 5-4

 

152

Aidan Hernandez [Francis Howell Central] pinned Charos Sutton [Troy Buchanan] 1:17
Hayden Trezek [Francis Howell] pinned Gabriel Menke [Wentzville Holt] 1:09

 

160

Brett Smith [Troy Buchanan] pinned Connor O'Neal [Fort Zumwalt North] 1:35
Hunter Smith [Francis Howell Central] pinned Macauley Miller [Wentzville Holt] 1:14

 

170

Kaden Hart [Francis Howell Central] decisioned Chance Cole [Fort Zumwalt North] 3-2
Blake Becker [Francis Howell] pinned Richard Meyer III[Wentzville Holt] 1:44

 

182

Colin Brunner [Wentzville Holt] pinned Alex Vogel [Francis Howell Central] 0:46
Aaron Lashley [Francis Howell North] pinned Irvin Heggermann [Francis Howell] 3:17

 

195

Isaiah Slaughter [Wentzville Holt] pinned Parker Monnig [Fort Zumwalt North] 3:53
Alex Richardson [Francis Howell] pinned Vince Hunt [Troy Buchanan] 0:46

 

220

Connore Reed [Francis Howell] pinned Eddie Angelback [Fort Zumwalt North 0:54
Ben Bueneman [Wentzville Holt] decisioned Jacob Raines [Troy Buchanan] 3-0

 

285

Brendan Mahoney [Fort Zumwalt North] pinned Judah Johnson [Francis Howell] 1:52
Spencer Fleming [Francis Howell Central] pinned Jacob Nelson [Wentzville Holt] 0:46

 

TEAM SCORES:

WENTZVILLE HOLT 190.5

FRANCIS HOWELL CENTRAL [175.5]; FRANCIS HOWELL [165]; FORT ZUMWALT NORTH [132]; TROY BUCHANAN [91]; FRANCIS HOWELL NORTH [44.5]; FORT ZUMWALT WEST [30]; WENTZVILLE TIMBERLAND [4]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Listed below are the All Conference wrestlers as selected by a vote of the coaches in the North, the Central and the South Divisions. In addition, the wrestler of the year and coach of the year are listed.

THIS IS 2019-2020 INFORMATION

 

 

North First Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Matt Hornbeck Winfield
113 Morgan Oser Saint Charles West
120 Josh Ferrel Saint Charles West
126 Ron Watson Saint Charles West
132 Cole Gramling Saint Charles West
138 Xavien Jackson Saint Charles
145 Charos Sutton Winfield
152 Trent Busby Saint Charles West
160 Clark Rogers Winfield
170 A. J. Snow Orchard Farm
182 Andrew Jones Warrenton
195 Treyvon Ward Saint Charles
220 Justin Mowery Saint Charles
285 Michael Smith Saint Charles

 

North Second Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Bryce Edison Warrenton
113 Anthony Edison Warrenton
120 Ahmond Oates Saint Charles
126 Darrion Lewis Orchard Farm
132 Spencer Drazic Saint Charles
138 Dylan Scruggs Saint Charles West
145 Andrew Kirt Saint Charles West
152 Zach Roberts Orchard Farm
160 Jaron Foster Saint Charles West
170 Colton Rice Warrenton
182 Cross Mollerus Orchard Farm
195 Alex Meyer Saint Charles West
220 Colton Dyche Warrenton
285 Joey Niemeyer Orchard Farm

 

GAC North – “Wrestler of the Year”Justin Mowry of Saint Charles

GAC North – “Coach of the Year”Rocky Vercher of Saint Charles West

GAC North Conference Champion - Saint Charles West

 

Central First Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Dalton Kuhn Wentzville Timberland
113 Aiden Kelly Wentzville Liberty
120 Storhm Jones Fort Zumwalt North
126 Brandon Khoury Wentzville Timberland
132 Logan Prinster Fort Zumwalt North
138 Evan Wasson Wentzville Timberland
145 Colby Detchemendy Fort Zumwalt South
152 Louis Obermark Washington
160 Wyatt Haynes Wentzville Liberty
170 Derick Budda-Smith Fort Zumwalt North
182 Jackson Ward Wentzville Liberty
195 Eddie Angleback Fort Zumwalt North
220 Evan Bragee Fort Zumwalt South
285 Chase McCoy Wentzville Timberland

 

Central Second Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Ashton Atkins Fort Zumwalt South
113 Thien Le Fort Zumwalt North
120 Braden Stark Fort Zumwalt East
126 Kaelen Raible Fort Zumwalt South
132 Zach Goder Fort Zumwalt South
138 Nick Hoven Fort Zumwalt South
145 Leo Arnold Fort Zumwalt East
152 Brennen Roberts Fort Zumwalt South
160 Chance Cole Fort Zumwalt North
170 Ethan Wasson Wentzville Timberland
182 Collin Muller Washington
195 William Pierce Fort Zumwalt South
220 Matt Craig Wentzville Liberty
285 Gavin Holtmeyer Washington

 

GAC Central – “Wrestler of the Year”Evan Bragee of Fort Zumwalt South

GAC Central – “Coach of the Year” - Todd Sanker of Fort Zumwalt South

GAC Central Conference Champion - Fort Zumwalt South

 

 

 

South First Team

 

Weight Class Name School
106 Peyton Shepard Francis Howell Central
113 David Cross Francis Howell Central
120 Hayden Ferrell Wentzville Holt
126 Josh Kyle Francis Howell
132 Lucas Oxler Fort Zumwalt West
138 Carter Smith Wentzville Holt
145 Brett Smith Wentzville Holt
152 Kaden Hart Francis Howell Central
160 Zach Collins Troy Buchanan
170 Gavin Land Troy Buchanan
182 Jesse Collins Francis Howell North
195 Andrew Bergfeld Troy Buchanan
220 Ulyssess Rozz Fort Zumwalt West
285 Ryan Skillington Francis Howell

South Second Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Nick Chambers Wentzville Holt
113 Michael Roberts Francis Howell
120 J. T. Roberts Francis Howell
126 Tyler Bierman Wentzville Holt
132 Jacob Matchsnier Troy Buchanan
138 Aiden Hernandez Francis Howell Central
145 Hayden Trezek Francis Howell
152 Nathan Undertajilo Wentzville Holt
160 Matt Johnson Francis Howell
170 Isaiah Slaughter Wentzville Holt
182 Jacob Gremminger Francis Howell
195 Cole Litteken Francis Howell
220 Owen Heslin Francis Howell
285 Asa Pickett Fort Zumwalt West

 

 

GAC South – “Wrestler of the Year” Ryan Skillington of Francis Howell

GAC South – “Coach of the Year” Steve Cross of Francis Howell Central

GAC South Conference Champion - Francis Howell

 

HOME | RETURN TO WINTER SEASON