GACLOGO

Home | Return To Winter Season

 

2021-22

BOYS WRESTLING

ALL CONFERENCE INDIVIDUALS

ALL ACADEMIC AND SPORTSMANSHIP SELECTIONS

 

Home | Return To Winter Season

 

GATEWAY ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2021-22 VARSITY TOURNAMENT

ALL SCHOOLS

 

 

106

1st - Ashton Atkins of Fort Zumwalt South pinned Nathaniel Provost of Fort Zumwalt North (1:26)

3rd - Emanuel McCauley of Warrenton major decisioned Parker Kelpe of Washington (10-2)

 

113

1st - Carter Barnes of Troy Buchanan decisioned Ryan Poropat of Fort Zumwalt South (7-6)

3rd - Liam Borgsmiller of Orchard Farm pinned Jeremiah Kassing of Warrenton (1:28)

 

120

1st - Brayden Elkermann of Fort Zumwalt West decisioned Chad Benwell Wentzville North Point (3-0)

3rd - Noah Keen of Francis Howell Central pinned Brendan Kelly of Wentzville Liberty (2:21)

 

126

1st - Peyton Shepard of Francis Howell Central decisioned Nicolas Chambers of Wentzville Holt (4-0)

3rd - Mark Matschiner of Troy Buchanan major decisioned Devon Deckleman of Washington (10-0)

 

132

1st - Mason Apple of Francis Howell North decisioned Logan Rubenstein of Wentzville Holt (6-5)

3rd - Ty Shelton of Wentzville Timberland decisioned Michael Roberts of Francis Howell (9-2)

 

138

1st - David Cross of Francis Howell Central pinned Dalton Kuhn (2:16)

3rd - Randy Lancaster of Ft. Zumwalt West decisioned Logan Mayer of Ft. Zumwalt South (5-0)

 

145

1st - Tyler Bierman of Wentzville Holt pinned Set Littrell of Troy Buchanan (4:19)

3rd - Casey Olszowka of Washington decisioned Levi Penrod of Warrenton (2-1)

 

152

1st - Aidan Hernandez of Francis Howell Central pinned Jackson Sapp of Wentzville North Point (5:10)

3rd - Jeric Gumahin of Ft. Zumwalt South pinned Andrew Peppin of Wentzville Holt (1:43)

 

160

1st - Charos Sutton of Troy Buchanan received a medical forfeit from Kaelen Raible of Fort Zumwalt South (1:57)

3rd - Justin Little of Wentzville Liberty decisioned Brendon Voss of Washington (14-8)

 

170

1st - Brett Smith of Troy Buchanan received a sudden victory over Hayden Trezek of Francis Howell (6-4)

3rd - Ethan Wasson of Wentzville Timberland pinned Trenton Williams of Wentzville Liberty (3:17)

 

182

1st - Nick Bova of Troy Buchanan technical fall over Aaron Lashley of Francis Howell North (17-2)

3rd - Michael Burke of Wentzville Holt pinned Shane Pruitt of Ft, Zumwalt North (0:55)

 

195

1st - Isaiah Slaughter of Wentzville Holt pinned William Pierce of Fort Zumwalt South (1:07)

3rd - Hunter Atwell of Ft. Zumwalt West decisioned Jose Avitia of Washington (9-3)

 

220

1st - Jayden Moffett of Fort Zumwalt South pinned alex Goeke of Fort Zumwalt North (2:44)

3rd - Thomas Palmer of St. Charles decisioned Jimmy Thompson of Wentzville North Point (6-2)

 

285

1st - Matthew Craig of Wentzville Liberty pinned Spencer Fleming of Francis Howell Central (1:59)

3rd - Joseph Kaufman of Ft. Zumwalt South pinned Andrew Bontrager of Wentzville Timberland (0:50)

 

 

TEAM SCORES:

FORT ZUMWALT SOUTH 216

TROY BUCHANAN [160]; FRANCIS HOWELL CENTRAL [154]; WENTZVILLE HOLT [141]; WENTZVILLE TIMERLAND [124]; WASHINGTON[ 107]; WENTZVILLE LIBERTY [81.5]; FRANCIS HOWELL [79.5]; FORT ZUMWALT NORTH [79]; FRANCIS HOWELL NORTH [78.5]; WENTZVILLE NORTH POINT [68]; FORT ZUMWALT WEST [62]; WARRENTON [48]; SAINT CHARLES [45.5]; ORCHARD FARM [30]; FORT ZUMWALT EAST [14]; SAINT CHARLES WEST [4]; WINFIELD [4]

 

 

ALL ACADEMIC

Washington - Parker Kelpe, Couper Deckard, Alec Pecka,Will Kelpe, Tristen Koehmstedt, DevonDeckleman, Hayden Thiemann, Casey Oszwoka, Brendin Voss, Ryan Mueller, McLaine Graham, Nikolas Hellebusch, Connor Peterson, Jak Livengood, Nolan, Hendrix, Joey Avitia, Tanner Schwoeppe

Troy Buchanan - Nicholas Bova, Seth Littrell, Mark Matschiner, Jacob Raines, James Reifel, Brett Smith

Wentzville Timberland - Andrew Bontrager, Cayden Gillham, Dalton Kuhn, Nate Martin, Cole Matlick, Jacob Paige, Ty Shelton, Andrew Stapf, Josh Wortmann

Fort Zumwalt West - Brayden Eikermann, Evan Hawkinson, Angelo Vargas

 

SPORTSMANSHIP

Washington - Hayden Thiemann

Troy Buchanan - Seth Littrell

Fort Zumwalt West - Angelo Vargas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Listed below are the All Conference wrestlers as selected by a vote of the coaches in the North, the Central and the South Divisions. In addition, the wrestler of the year and coach of the year are listed.

2021-2022

 

 

North First Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Kaden Purler Wentzville North Point
113 Liam Borgsmiller Orchard Farm
120 Chad (CJ) Benwell Wentzville North Point
126 Levei Perry Saint Charles
132 David Thorne Saint Charles
138 Logan Redel Wentzville North Point
145 Levi Penrod Warrenton
152 Jackson Sapp Wentzville North Point
160 Dylan Scruggs Saint Charles West
170 Alex O'Conner Saint Charles West
182 Luke Gertken Wentzville North Point
195 Josiah Wilcutt Saint Charles
220 Kyler Flowers Warrenton
285 Josh Lund Saint Charles

 

North Second Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Josh Kassing Warrenton
113 Jeremiah Kassing Warrenton
120 Noah Lohrmann Warrenton
126 Parker Tieman Wentzville North Point
132 Leo Buchheit Wentzville North Point
138 Grant Seidel Winfield
145 Dymand Watson Saint Charles West
152 Logan Underwood Saint Charles
160 Yidenpen Bayili Saint Charles
170 Peyton Nelson Warrenton
182    
195 Jacob Ruff Warrenton
220 Thomas Palmer Saint Charles
285 Alex Gittemeier Wentzville North Point

 

COACH OF THE YEAR - CHRIS PURCELL - WENTZVILLE NORTH POINT

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR - JACKSON SAPP - WENTZVILLE NORTH POINT

GAC North Conference Co-Champions - Saint Charles & Warrenton & Wentzville North Point

 

Central First Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Nate Provost Fort Zumwalt North
113 Ryan Poropat Fort Zumwalt South
120 Brendan Kelly Wentzville Liberty
126 Joseph Kenny Fort Zumwalt South
132 Mason Apple Francis Howell North
138 Koen Erickson Fort Zumwalt South
145 Chad Blanke Francis Howell North
152 Jeric Gumahin Fort Zumwalt South
160 Kaelen Riable Fort Zumwalt South
170 J. D. Dunn Fort Zumwalt South
182 Trenten Fetter Fort Zumwalt South
195 Will Pierce Fort Zumwalt South
220 Jayden Moffett Fort Zumwalt South
285 Matt Craig Wentzville Liberty

 

Central Second Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Ashton Atkins Fort Zumwalt South
113 Hushawn Perkins Wentzville Liberty
120 Nick Baker Fort Zumwalt South
126 Aiden Kelly Wentzville Liberty
132 Mason Mattingly Fort Zumwalt South
138 Lucas Aubuchon Wentzville Liberty
145 Jackson Bushman Wentzville Liberty
152 Casey Olszowka Washington
160 Trenton Williams Wentzville Liberty
170 Ryan Mueller Washington
182 Aaron Lashley Francis Howell North
195 Jose' Avitia Washington
220 Jaiden Frey Francis Howell North
285 Gavin Holtmeyer Washington

 

COACH OF THE YEAR - TODD SANKER - FORT ZUMWALT SOUTH

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR - MATT CRAIG - WENTZVILLE LIBERTY

GAC Central Conference Champion - Fort Zumwalt South

 

South First Team

 

Weight Class Name School
106 Gannon Kuhn Wentzville Timberland
113 Carter Barnes Troy Buchanan
120 Breyden Eikermann Fort Zumwalt West
126 Peyton Shepard Francis Howell Central
132 Logan Rubinstein Wentzville Holt
138 David Cross Francis Howell Central
145 Tyler Bierman Wentzville Holt
152 Aiden Hernandez Francis Howell Central
160 Charos Sutton Troy Buchanan
170 Brett Smith Troy Buchanan
182 Nick Bova Troy Buchanan
195 Isaiah Slaughter Wentzville Holt
220 Nate Martin Wentzville Timberland
285 Spencer Fleming Francis Howell Central

South Second Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Chaz Mitchell Francis Howell Central
113 Dylan Myers Francis Howell Central
120 Noah Keen Francis Howell Central
126 Nick Chambers Wentzville Holt
132 Ty Shelton Wentzville Timberland
138 Cooper Corley Francis Howell
145 Seth Littrell Troy Buchanan
152 Aiden Bruer Wentzville Timberland
160 Drew Peppin Wentzville Holt
170 Hayden Trezek Francis Howell
182 Irvin Heggemann Francis Howell
195 Hunter Atwell Fort Zumwalt West
220 Jacob Raines Troy Buchanan
285 Judah Johnson Francis Howell

 

 

COACH OF THE YEAR - PAT NICHOLS - TROY BUCHANAN

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR - BRETT SMITH OF TROY BUCHANAN

GAC SOUTH CONFERENCE CHAMPION - FRANCIS HOWELL CENTRAL

 

HOME | RETURN TO WINTER SEASON