GACB2014

GATEWAY ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

 

 

Home | Return To Fall Season | To Central Division | To South Division

2016 North Division

Football

 

QUARTERBACK

  Player School
Year
1st Team Brenden Smith Warrenton
JR
2nd Tem D. J. Kemp Orchard Farm
SR

 

 

RUNNING BACK

  Player School
Year
1st Team Cameron Richardson Warrenton
SR
  A. J. Hibbler Orchard Farm
SR
  Jordan Gladney Saint Charles
SR
2nd Team Caleb Grimes Orchard Farm
JR
  Brandon Carbray Saint Charles West
JR
  Alarenz Stanton Saint Charles West
SR

 

OFFENSIVE LINE

  Player School
Year
1st Team Jordan Forsythe Orchard Farm
SR
  Anthony Dandino Orchard Farm
SR
  Wyatt Wielms Warrenton
SR
  Ruben Varnado Warrenton
SR
  Marcus Paddack Saint Charles West
SR
  Reid Williams Saint Charles West
SR
2nd Team Matt Lewis Orchard Farm
SO
  Chris Vogt Warrenton
JR
  Alex Vogt Warrenton
JR
  Leo Ortiz Saint Charles West
JR

 

 

WIDE RECEIVER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Bobby Blount Winfield
SR
  Cole Kline Orchard Farm
SR
  Rashaad Chatman Saint Charles West
SR
2nd Team Tristan Bayer Saint Charles
SR
  Cade Grimes Orchard Farm
JR
  Brandon Molinari Warrenton
JR

 

 

KICKER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Evan Eickhoff Saint Charles West
SO
2nd Team Zach Blackwood Warrenton
SO

 

 

 

LINEBACKER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Jordan Gladney Saint Charles
SR
  Caleb Grimes Orchard Farm
JR
  Matt Lewis Orchard Farm
SO
  Jacob Null Warrenton
SR
2nd Team Jordan Forsythe Orchard Farm
SR
  Brandon Carbray Saint Charles West
JR
  Alarenz Stanton Saint Charles West
SR
  Kiyah Christensen Winfield
SO

 

 

DEFENSIVE LINE

  Player School
Year
1st Team Wyatt Wielms Warrenton
SR
  Marcus Paddack Saint Charles West
SR
  Anthony Dandino Orchard Farm
SR
  Nick Wright Orchard Farm
SR
2nd Team Chris Vogt Warrenton
JR
  Ruben Varnado Warrenton
SR
  Cameron Shuppert Orchard Farm
SR
  Leo Ortiz Saint Charles West
JR

 

 

DEFENSIVE BACK

  Player School
Year
1st Team Cole Kline Orchard Farm
SR
  A. J. Hibbler Orchard Farm
SR
  Cade Grimes Orchard Farm
JR
  Darius Morrison Saint Charles West
JR
2nd Team Donald Littleton Saint Charles
JR
  Brandon Molinari Warrenton
JR
  Dylan Williams Orchard Farm
SR
  Demetrius Lane Saint Charles West
JR

 

PUNTER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Connor Jones Orchard Farm
SO
2nd Team Alarenz Stanton Saint Charles West
SR

 

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Nick Wright, Orchard Farm, Senior

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Brenden Smith, Warrenton, Junior

 

SPECIAL TEAM PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Reid Williams, Saint Charles West, Senior

 

COACH OF THE YEAR:

Eric Schroer, Orchard Farm

 

PHOTOS OF FIRST TEAM MEMBERS - click here!

 

Sportsmanship Award

Orchard Farm - Hunter Engle

Saint Charles - Jaylin Williams

Saint Charles West - Aslan Edge

Warrenton - Nick Boling

Winfield - Joey Marko

 

All-Academic Team

Orchard Farm - Cade Grimes, Ethan Kaiser, Caleb Grimes, Trey Stephens, Dylan Williams, Tahj Burnett, Hunter Engle, Ben Stopke, Matt Lewis, Patrick Kelley, Nick Wright, Drew Statler, Jon Niemeyer

Saint Charles -  Courtney Anderson, Gerrin Bantle, Tyler Barteau, Logan Birke, Devon Blair, Aj Bredell, Jordan Gladney, Michael Griffith, Alex Habermehl, Josh Hooper, Kyle Hooper, Jack Moss, Brandon Nieters, Donnie Payne, Johnathan Rupe, Chris Short, Cody Thorne, Nick Thorne, Collin Thornhill, Jaylin Williams

Saint Charles West - Jeff Alexander, Matt Anderson, Jared Baysinger, Ken Boeckman, Brandon Carbray, Will Carpenter, Joey Echele, Aslan Edge, Atticus Edge, Evan Eickhoff, Matt Frazer, Wil Gamache, R.J. Harris, Shawn Harvey , Clark Henderson, Clayton Higgins, Brandon Houska, Cameren Jett, Tobias Lyons, Nick Napoli, Leo Ortiz, Marcus Paddack, Joe Presson, Ethan Watkins, Reid Williams

Warrenton - Jacob Null, Ruben Varnado, Nick Boling, Wyatt Wielms, Alex Vogt, Chris Vogt, Brenden Smith, Clayton Schowe, Caleb Strauss, Johnny Wiltsch, Treysen Neal, Dylan Smith, Andrew Smith

Winfield - Josh Cook, Anthony Heintzelman, John Hogan, Brennan Hornbeck, Charles Lindsay, Joey Marko, Turner Mcglasson, Collin Sutton, Chase Wright

 

 

Home | To the Top | Return To Fall Season

 

2016 Central Division

Football

 

QUARTERBACK

  Player School
Year
1st Team Cade Brister Fort Zumwalt North
SR
2nd Team Drake Whaley Fort Zumwalt South

SR

 

 

RUNNING BACK

  Player School
Year
1st Team Cole Mueller Wentzville Holt
SO
  R. J. Keen Fort Zumwalt South
SO
2nd Team Deiondre Stockton Fort Zumwalt North
SR
  Gerardo Plaza Wentzville Liberty
JR

 

 

OFFENSIVE LINE

  Player School
Year
1st Team Alex Jetton Fort Zumwalt North
SR
  Trevor Olson Fort Zumwalt North
JR
  Nick Follmer Wentzville Liberty
SR
  Blake Bennett Fort Zumwalt South
JR
  Kader Ndiaye Fort Zumwalt North
JR
2nd Team Konnor Pennington Fort Zumwalt East
JR
  Andrew Freymuth Wentzville Holt
JR
  Alec Holtmeyer Washington
SR
  Vince Czerniawski Fort Zumwalt East
JR
  Nick Rogers Fort Zumwalt North
SR

 

 

WIDE RECEIVER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Ben Straatmann Washington
SR
  Damion Hudson Fort Zumwalt East
SR
  Channon Ross Fort Zumwalt South
SR
2nd Team Brian Jones Wentzville Liberty
SR
  Vernell Rue Fort Zumwalt North
JR
  Tre Payne Fort Zumwalt East
JR

 

 

KICKER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Matt Hoemann Washington
SR
2nd Team Jake Jefferies Fort Zumwalt South
SR

 

ATHLETE

  Player School Year
1st Team Ben Watson Fort Zumwalt East SO
2nd Team Jack Ederer Fort Zumwalt North JR

 

 

DEFENSIVE BACK

  Player School
Year
1st Team Ben Straatmann Washington
SR
  Cade Brister Fort Zumwalt North
SR
  Channon Ross Fort Zumwalt South
SR
  Code Lampe Fort Zumwalt East
SR
2nd Team William Coleman Wentzville Holt
SR
  Jake Cecil Fort Zumwalt North
SR
  Deiondre Stockton Fort Zumwalt North
SR
  Jeff Farris Wentzville Holt
JR

 

 

LINEBACKER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Eli Paraheim Fort Zumwalt North
JR
  Harrison Stephan Fort Zumwalt South
SR
  Brant McCain Wentzville Liberty
SR
  Jaylin Vaughn Fort Zumwalt North
SO
2nd Team Davon Scott Wentzville Holt
JR
  Tristan Davis Fort Zumwalt East
SO
  Lucas Hellebusch Washington
SR
  Marleon Lowery Fort Zumwalt North
FR

 

 

DEFENSIVE LINE

  Player School
Year
1st Team Trevor Olson Fort Zumwalt North
SR
  Alec Holtmeyer Washington
SR
  Vince Czerniawski For Zumwalt East
JR
  Kader Nidaye Fort Zumwalt North
JR
2nd Team Tobias King Wentzville Holt
JR
  Elijah England Wentzville Liberty
SR
  Austin Parres Fort Zumwalt South
SR
  Austin Brown Washington
SR
  Austin Abdin Fort Zumwalt South
SR

 

PUNTER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Tyler Murphy Wentzville Liberty
JR
2nd Team Cody Lampe Fort Zumwalt East
SR

 

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR :

Cade Brister, Fort Zumwalt North, Senior

 

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Ben Straatmann, Washington, Senior

 

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Tre Payne, Fort Zumwalt East, Junior

COACH OF THE YEAR:

Joe Bacon, Fort Zumwalt North

 

PHOTOS OF FIRST TEAM MEMBERS - click here!

 

Sportsmanship Award

Fort Zumwalt East - Damion Hudson

Fort Zumwalt North - Zach Stanner

Fort Zumwalt South - Blake Bennett

Washington - Jerry Delargy

Wentzville Holt - Joe Vaughn

Wentzville Liberty - Brant McCain

 

All-Academic Team

Fort Zumwalt East - Peyton Weiner, Tristan Davis, A.J. Hart, Ben Watson, Will Jackson, Ethan Jackson, Cody Lampe, Konnor Pennington, Carter Galloway, Ryan Wagner, Bill Ngo, Jacob Morris

Fort Zumwalt North - Austin Bear, Jeremiah Bresnahan, Cade Brister, Hayden Carrico, Jacob Cecil, Steven Clogston, Jackson Ederer, Zachary Hall, Joel Hilliard, Jacob Hudanick, Alex Jetton, Yosef Kropp, Grant Latina, Kyle Mallett, Hunter Mcclintock, Jacob Noernberg, Nicholas Rogers, Joshua Spence, Zachary Stanner, Zachary Steele, Deiondre' Stockton, Chrisitan Telford, Nicholas White

Fort Zumwalt South - Blake Bennett, Baylor Cole, Gavin Cork, Austin Denson, Andrew Farley, Grant Jacobs, Jacob Laffleur, Dominic Licameli, Brent Mattli, Nicholas Mattli, Samuel Weir

Washington - Tommy Ruether, Brandon Solter, Matt Hoemann, Ben Straatmann, Corey Hardisty, Austin Lewis, Alex Phinney, James Partridge, Kaden Bollmann, John Duncan, Jerry Delargy,Cole Phinney, Jack Carico, Cameron Briggs, Jack Tyree, Ty Rinne, Zach Jasper, Curtis Brinker, Jacob Hillermann, Cole Maerli, Tanner Webb

Wentzville Holt - Brody Beltz, Jacob Boegemann, Blake Deckard, Tyler Hall, Tevon Kwon, Shane Marion, Cole Mueller, Mitchell Richterkessing, Isaak Robinson, Gabe Wargowsky

Wentzville Liberty - Brant Mccain, John Brooks, Elijah England, Hamza Mansoor, John Pease, Brian Jones, Gerardo Plaza, Nick Follmer, Jack Nyemetz, Ryan Mason, Brandon Wortman, Ryan Bermudez, Wesley Hines, Seth Tate, Alex Ward, Nolan Bone,Garrett Overton, Michael Rybak, Kenneth Nowling

 

Home | To the Top | Return To Fall Season

 

2016 South Division

Football

 

QUARTERBACK

  Player School
Year
1st Team Jack Verschoore Fort Zumwalt West
JR
2nd Team Jackson Berck Francis Howell Central
SR

 

 

RUNNING BACK

  Player School
Year
1st Team Alex Jones Francis Howell
SR
2nd Team Donnell Hawkins Francis Howell North
SR

 

 

ATHLETE

  Player School
Year
1st Team McGwire Dean Francis Howell
SR
2nd Team Ryeil Powell Troy Buchanan
SO

 

OFFENSIVE LINE

  Player School
Year
1st Team Brad Papez Wentzville Timberland
JR
  Michael Schlottach Fort Zumwalt West
SR
  Daniel Ostrovskiy Francis Howell North
JR
  Michael Fine Fort Zumwalt West
JR
  Nate O'Donohue Francis Howell
JR
2nd Team Evan Montgomery Troy Buchanan
SR
  Justin Hedrick Francis Howell Central
JR
  Richie Graham Francis Howell
SR
  Cody Brave Wentzville Timberland
SR
  Clayton Ivie Fort Zumwalt West
JR

 

 

WIDE RECEIVER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Marquis Majors Fort Zumwalt West
JR
  Maurice Massey Francis Howell North
SO
  Nathan Garthe Francis Howell Central
SR
  Daylan Dalton Francis Howell
SO
2nd Team Jake Papez Wentzville Timberland
JR
  Connor Reibel Francis Howell Central

JR

  Dylan Thaxton Francis Howell Central
JR
  Jonathan Honore Wentzville Timberland
SR

 

 

KICKER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Jackson Florea Francis Howell
SR
2nd Team Seth Thompson Wentzville Timberland
SR

 

 

DEFENSIVE BACK

  Player School
Year
1st Team Jhaidyn Brown Fort Zumwalt West
SR
  Seth Thompson Wentzville Timberland
SR
  Steven Jackson Francis Howell
SR
  Jonathan Honore Wentzville Timberland
SR
  Thomas Larson Troy Buchanan
JR
2nd Team Micah Skebo Francis Howell Central
SR
  Logan Williams Fort Zumwalt West
JR
  Brett Hiatt Wentzville Timberland
SO
  Connor Gallagher Francis Howell North
JR
  Max Hefner Francis Howell
JR

 

 

LINEBACKER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Jack Flynn Francis Howell
JR
  Josh Unland Francis Howell
JR
  Ja'Von Hune Wentzville Timberland
JR
  Matt Harris Fort Zumwalt West
JR
2nd Team Collin Nichols Troy Buchanan
SO
  Bryce McDaniel Francis Howell North
SR
  Sam Jehle Wentzville Timberland
SO
  Sam Davis Francis Howell Central
JR

 

 

DEFENSIVE LINE

  Player School
Year
1st Team Jordan Williams Fort Zumwalt West
JR
  Reeder Kuhn Francis Howell
SR
  Donavan Lukens Wentzville Timberland
SR
2nd Team Luke Henley Francis Howell
SR
  Jake Stern Fort Zumwalt West
SO
  Jalen Armstong Francis Howell North
SR

 

 

PUNTER

  Player School
Year
1st Team Jake Thomas Francis Howell
SO
2nd Team Jackson Berck Francis Howell Central
SR

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Jake Vershoore, Fort Zumwalt West, Junior

 

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Jake Unland, Francis Howell, Junior

 

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Marquis Majors, Fort Zumwalt West, Junior

 

COACH OF THE YEAR:

Neil Nowack, Fort Zumwalt West

 

PHOTOS OF FIRST TEAM MEMBERS - click here!

 

Sportsmanship Award

Fort Zumwalt West - Tyler Eckman

Francis Howell - Reeder Kuhn

Francis Howell Central - Jackson Berck

Francis Howell North - Connor Gallagher

Troy Buchanan - Lane Grelle

Wentzville Timberland - Brayden Hull

 

All-Academic Team

Fort Zumwalt West - Nathan Barnett, Jhaidyn Brown, Jacob Dietrich, Michael Dubowski, Trey Durbin, Tyler Eckman, Mikey Fine, Gage Froneyberger, Matthew Harris, Luke Hildreth, Kenneth Hillen, Geo Houston, Clayton Ivie, Mason Loehr, Marquis Majors, Kyle Matyiko, Mitchell Palmer, Montgomery Palmer, Shane Riley, Luke Ross, Matthew Schlottach, Michael Schlottach, Lucas Sims, Jake Stern, Jake Verschoore, Dylan Williams, Jordan Williams, Logan Williams, Macklin Zinselmeyer, Max Zuccarello

Francis Howell - Ned Bargen, Chris Porter, Dylan Fridrich, Ian Flickinger, Kyle Siebenshuh, Mcgwire Dean, Andrew Funk, Max Hefner, Dawson Keim, Richie Graham, Trey Parker, Zack Hunsicker, Brett Hulen, Joey Gulledge, Shane Jackson, Joe Faron, Reeder Kuhn, Jackson Florea, John Recca, Jonny Krone, Josh Unland

Francis Howell Central - James Grant, Spencer Ratermann, Jaccob Schroeder, Adam Lewis, Micah Skebo, Max Kujath, Austin Louis, Jason Jacob, Grayson Lewis, Austin Mckinley, Keith Kirkbride, Justin Hedrick, Dylan Lipski, Noah Zuckerman, Cole Kreder, Austin Wright, Dawson Albrecht, Nicholas Wolf, Jackson Berck, Douglas West, Dylan Gillette, Ashaad Blue Williams, Luke Ezell

Francis Howell North - Conor Cronin, Jacob Dulaney, Tyler Layne, Logan Holloway, Jordan Keating, Dillon Lauer, Drew Scheer, Josh Simmons, Jaren Arnold, Connor Gallagher, Ryan Gordon, Aidan Mcdaniel, Bryce Mcdaniel
Sam Neely, Daniel Ostrovskiy, Chris Schniepp

Troy Buchanan - Joshua Butters,Trenton Cathcart, Hunter Diemert, Alec Driskell, Isaiah Glenn, Lane Grelle, Nathan Keleher, Dallas King, Isaiah Massey, Michael Morelock, Charles Parsons, Ryeil Powell, Cade Ruether, Mckennan Starkey, Gabriel Winsor

Wentzville Timberland -Jason Arndt, Tyler Bastunas, Jacob Beer, Cody Brave, Alec Brettnacher, Brendan Crowell, Grady Daniels, Brett Hiatt, Joel Holmes, Cameron Holst, Jonathan Honore, Brayden Hull, Austin Jeffreys, Sam Jehle, Cole Martin, Jimmy Moore, Gavin Nowlin, Bradley Papez, Josh Queen, Zach Schrader, Jared Spudich, Justin Steffeny, Seth Thompson, Nicholas Woodard

 

Home | To the Top | Return To Fall Season