banner15

Home | Return To Winter Season

2016-17 Wrestling Champions

from the combined tournament, all divisions!

Six places medal.

106

Carter Smith [Holt] decisioned Cameron Steinhoff [Liberty] 10-4
Josh Kyle [Francis Howell] decisioned Ben Bohr [St. Charles] 1-0
Alex Flerlage [FH Central] forfeit Teddy Hickey [FZ North] 1-0

 

113

Anthony Piscotta [Timberland] major decisioned Nathan Undertajlo [Holt] 12-4
Cody Hey [Washington] decisioned Jacob Williams [Troy Buchanan] 8-3
Jacob Simpson [Liberty] decisioned Evan Kreith [Francis Howell] 7-0

 

120

Cameron Spires [Timberland] decisioned Tyler Kreith [Francis Howell] 1-0
Kyle Tucker [Holt] decisioned Joe Omer [Washington] 11-8
Logan Prinster [FZ North] decisioned Hunter Chaney [Liberty] 7-3

126

Cameron Rudy [FZ South] decisioned Andrew Godier [FH Central] 9-8
Caleb Conedera [Timberland] pinned Max Worth [Holt] 4:40
Derick Buda-Smith [FZ North] pinned Alex Clutter [St. Charles] 3:49

132

Jacob Smith [FH North] tech fall Ben Provost [Winfield] 15-0
Joel Hagemeier [Holt] decisioned Jonny Paneitz [Timberland] 7-2
Steve Tran [FZ South] pinned Brenden Marshall [SC West] 2:31

 

138

Kai Rogers [Winfield] decisioned Jake Keithline [FZ South] 8-2
Geoffrey Seebeck [Francis Howell] decisioned Jon Kelpe [Washington] 5-4
Mason Uhrig [Timberland] major decisioned Cody Thorne [St. Charles] 18-6

 

145

Luke Hardy [Troy Buchanan] decisioned Trevor Liggett [FH Central] 7-5
Jeff Farris [Holt] decisioned Clark Rogers [Winfield] 7-5
Taejae Jenkins Harris [Francis Howell] decisioned Joel Holmes [Timberland] 6-3

 

152

Colton Hawks [Holt] decisioned Tyler McGhee [Francis Howell] 6-4
Brandon Carbrey [SC West]] tech fall Hayden Love [Warrenton] 17-2
Christopher Viehmann [FZ North] forfeit Caleb Knobel [FZ South] 1-0

 

160

Ty Purler [Francis Howell] major decisioned Jerrett Villinger [Warrenton] 8-0
Jonathan Floyd [FH Central] pinned Justin Steffeny [Timberland] 2:27
Cole Mueller [Holt] major decisioned Drew Smith [Winfield] 10-2

 

170

Antonio Jenkins Harris [Francis Howell] [Warrenton] Drake Meine [Warrenton] 5-4
Myron Crawford [FH North] decisioned Jaxtin Steffeny [Timberland] 12-5
Jacob Sarquist [FZ South] pinned Tristan Hachtel [SC West] 4:52

 

182

Dylan Komperda [Francis Howell] decisioned Dennis Land [FZ South] 12-5
Nate O'Neal [FZ North] pinned Gunnar Noud [Washington] 5:24
Jared Spudich [Timberland] BYE    

 

195

Jack Flynn Francis Howell] decisioned Sam Vining [Holt] 11-7
Blake McCoy [Timberland] pinned Dylan Gillette [FH Central] 2:26
Stone Corder [Warrenton] decisioned Hunter Collins [FH North] 4-2

 

220

Jackson Berck [FH Central] decisioned Ben Holmes [Timberland] 4-0
Alec Holtmeyer [Washington] pinned Dylan Fridrich [Francis Howell] 2:33
Uston Wylie [Holt] pinned Richard Farris [St. Charles] 2:57

 

285

Marcus Paddack [SC West] decisioned Jordan Williams [FZ West] 6-4
Cody Brave [Timberland] pinned Cody Imbierowicz [St. Charles] 2:44
Connor Muller [Washington] decisioned Tom Fast[Troy Buchanan] 4-1

 

 

TEAM SCORES: WENTZVILLE TIMBERLAND [212]

FRANCIS HOWELL[210]; WENTZVILLE HOLT [185];FRANCIS HOWELL CENTRAL[119]; FORT ZUMWALT SOUTH[112.5]; WASHINGTON [110]; FORT ZUMWALT NORTH [76]; WARRENTON [75.5]; WINFIELD [72]; ST. CHARLES WEST [63.5]; ST. CHARLES [63]; FRANCIS HOWELL NORTH [58.5]; TROY BUCHANAN [46]; WENTZVILLE LIBERTY [40.5]; FORT ZUMWALT WEST [31.5]; FORT ZUMWALT EAST [5]; ORCHARD FARM [0]

 

 

Sportsmanship Award

Fort Zumwalt East  
Fort Zumwalt North

Alex Jetton

Fort Zumwalt South  
Fort Zumwalt West Cristian Hosack
Francis Howell  
Francis Howell Central  
Francis Howell North  
Saint Charles  
Saint Charles West  
Troy Buchanan
Thomas Fast
Warrenton  
Washington

Ivan Ramirez

Wentzville Holt

Anthony DeLuca

Wentzville Timberland

Mason Uhrig

Winfield  
Orchard Farm  

 

 All-Academic Team

Francis Howell -

Wentzville Timberland - Caleb Conedera, Brendan Crowell, Ben Holmes, Joel Holmes, Brandon Khoury, Anthony Pisciotta, Cameron Spires, Jared Spudich, Jaxtin Steffeny, Justin Steffeny, Mason Uhrig

Fort Zumwalt West - Logan Bardenheier, Parker Brunnworth, Alex Dubasik, Trey Durbin, Cristian Hosack, Owen Stoehner, Jordan Williams

Fort Zumwalt North - Jackson Ederer, Teddy  Hickey, Alex Jetton, Brenden Keeling, Nicholas   Rogers, Zachary Steele, Christopher Viehmann, Nicholas Winder

FORT ZUMWALT SOUTH - Nicholas Hoven, Nicholoas Mattli, Caleb Knobel, Dominic Licameli, Nicholas Lindley, Brent Mattli, Chase Mercer, Austin Denson, Jacob Sarquist, Steve Tran

Troy Buchanan - Thomas Miller Fast, Trevor Michael Seely, Jonathan William Hepburn

Washington - Joe Omer, Tommy Alwine, Matt Hoemann, Calvin Obermark, Andrew Inman, Ben Marquart, Ryan Gratzer, Jack Carico, Cory Hardesty, Tate Hendricks,  Louis Obermark, Ben Griffen, Bryce Meyer, Caleb Hlavaty

Francis Howell Central -

Wentzville Holt - Luke Altmann, Kaleb Bryant, Andrew Burns, Joel Hagemeier, Cole Mueller, Carter Smith, Nathan Undertajlo, Max Worth

Saint Charles West -

Winfield -

 

HOME | RETURN TO WINTER SEASON

 

2016-2017 SEASON

 

Listed below are the All Conference wrestlers as selected by a vote of the coaches in the North, the Central and the South Divisions. In addition, the wrestler of the year and coach of the year are listed.

 

 

North First Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Ben Bohr Saint Charles
113 Spencer Drazic Saint Charles
120 Jordan Kestner Saint Charles
126 Alex Clutter Saint Charles
132 Ben Provost Winfield
138 Kai Rogers Winfield
145 Clark Rogers Winfield
152 Brandon Carbray Saint Charles West
160 Jarrett Villinger Warrenton
170 Drake Meine Warrenton
182 Michael Riggs Warrenton
195 Stone Corder Warrenton
220 Jacob Null Warrenton
285 Marcus Paddack Saint Charles West

 

North Second Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Jack Evrad Warrenton
113 Bryce Edison Warrenton
120 Ian Wright Warrenton
126 Zach Roberts Orchard Farm
132 Jordan Medina Saint Charles
138 Cody Thorne Saint Charles
145 Trevor Hachtel Saint Charles West
152 Haydon Lowe Warrenton
160 Drew Smith Winfield
170 Trinstan Hachtel Saint Charles West
182 Adam Dooley Saint Charles West
195 Davonte Henry Saint Charles
220 Rich Francis Saint Charles
285 Cody Imbierwicz Saint Charles

 

GAC North – “Wrestler of the Year”Kai Rogers of Winfield

GAC North – “Coach of the Year”Kevin Fowler of Warrenton

GAC North Conference Champion - Warrenton

 

Central First Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Carter Holt Wentzville Holt
113 Nathan Undertajilo Wentzville Holt
120 Kyle Tucker Wentzville Holt
126 Cameron Rudy Fort Zumwalt South
132 Steve Tran Fort Zumwalt South
138 Christian Ziek Wentzville Liberty
145 Jack Ederer Fort Zumwalt North
152 Colton Hawks Wentzville Holt
160 Chase Mercer Fort Zumwalt South
170 Nathan Sarquist Fort Zumwalt South
182 Dennis Land Fort Zumwalt South
195 Sam Vining Wentzville Holt
220 Alec Holtmeyer Washington
285 Zak Steele Fort Zumwalt North

Central Second Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Cameron Steinhoff Wentzville Liberty
113 Cody Hey Washington
120 Joe Omer Washington
126 Tommy Kelpe Washington
132 Calvin Obermark Washington
138 Jeff Farris Wentzville Holt
145 Austin Denson Fort Zumwalt South
152 Nathan Vorthermus Fort Zumwalt East
160 Brenden Keeling Fort Zumwalt North
170 Lucas Eaton Fort Zumwalt East
182 Cole Mueller Wentzville Holt
195 Nick Mattli Fort Zumwalt South
220 Uston Wylie Wentzville Holt
285 Conner Muller Washington

 

GAC Central – “Wrestler of the Year”Cameron Rudy of Fort Zumwalt South

GAC Central – “Coach of the Year” - Josh Ohm of Washington

GAC Central Conference Champion - Fort Zumwalt South

 

 

 

 

South First Team

 

Weight Class Name School
106 Josh Kyle Francis Howell
113 Anthony Pisciotta Wentzville Timberland
120 Cameron Spires Wentzville Timberland
126 Andrew Godier Francis Howell Central
132 Jacob Smith Francis Howell North
138 Coery Wait Francis Howell Central
145 Tyler McGhee Francis Howell
152 Justin Steffeny Wentzville Timberland
160 Ty Purler Francis Howell
170 Antonio Jenkins Francis Howell
182 Dylan Komperda Francis Howell
195 Jack Flynn Francis Howell
220 Jackson Berck Francis Howell Central
285 Jordan Williams Fort Zumwalt West

South Second Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Alec Flerlage Francis Howell Central
113 Jacob Williams Troy Buchanan
120 Tyler Krieth Francis Howell
126 Caleb Conedera Wentzville Timberland
132 Quinton Smith Francis Howell Central
138 Luke Hardy Troy Buchanan
145 Trevor Ligget Francis Howell Central
152 Blake Rieter Fort Zumwalt West
160 Jonathan Floyd Francis Howell Central
170 Myron Crawford Francis Howell North
182 Jonathan Hepburn Troy Buchanan
195 Joseph McCoy Wentzville Timberland
220 Ben Holmes Wentzville Timberland
285 Cody Brave Wentzville Timberland

 

 

GAC South – “Wrestler of the Year” Jack Flynn of Francis Howell

GAC South – “Coach of the Year” Kevin Stroh of Francis Howell

GAC South Conference Champion - Francis Howell

 

 

Home | Return To Winter Season